GET A SUPRISE GIFT ON EVERY PURCHASE ABOVE 1000 RS.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Benefits, Use, and Side Effects of Alpha Arbutin

September 25, 2021 5 min read

 
Do you have concerns about your skin's uneven tone? You've probably heard of several substances that promise to brighten, tone, and give brightness to your skin. However, how can you tell if they're safe to use?
Don't worry alpha arbutin is a safe component for all skin types. It's often found in a wide range of skin care and cosmetic products.
 

Highlights:

  • What is Alpha Arbutin, and how does it work?
  • What Are The Advantages Of Using Alpha Arbutin?
  • How Do I Use Alpha Arbutin?
  • Who Should Use Alpha Arbutin?
  • What Kinds Of Alpha-Arbutin Are Available?
  • Does Alpha Arbutin Darken Skin? 
  • What Are The Side Effects Of Alpha Arbutin?
  • What Alpha Arbutin Concentration Should You Use?
  • What is the difference between beta and alpha arbutin?

 What is Alpha Arbutin, and how does it work?

 
Alpha arbutin is a hydroquinone derivative found in dried leaves of plants such as blueberry, cranberry, and bearberry. It acts as a skin-lightening agent, reducing pigmentation and spots produced by acne or sun damage. Are you unsure how to proceed? Let's look into it a little bit further.
The quantity of melanin induced by the enzyme tyrosinase in your melanocyte cells determines the colour of your skin. Tyrosinase is triggered whenever your skin is exposed to ultraviolet radiation. By delaying the pigmentation process triggered by UV radiation, alpha arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity. This prevents dark patches and tan from appearing on your skin.

What Are The Advantages Of Using Alpha Arbutin?

 Alpha Arbutin Has The Following Advantages:

1. It Reduces Dark Spots And Pigmentation

Tyrosinase activity is inhibited by alpha arbutin, which inhibits melanin synthesis in the skin. Reduced tyrosine and melanin means less pigmentation, black patches, and a more uniform skin tone.
Alpha arbutin reduces the appearance of age spots, acne scars, and post-blemish redness. It can also help you get rid of freckles and liver spots if you have them.

2. Assists in the lightening of the skin

By lowering the level of melanin synthesis, alpha arbutin aids in the reduction of tan on the skin. Melasma, which is characterised by a dark or brown skin pigmentation, can be treated with this natural substance.

3. Promotes an Even Skin Tone

By lowering the quantity of melanin generated in your skin, alpha arbutin minimizes the appearance of sun spots and discolored regions. This evens out and brightens your skin, making it appear healthier and more vibrant.

4. It's a Better Alternative to Hydroquinone

When compared to hydroquinone, alpha arbutin is commonly promoted as a safer option. Arbutin inhibits the enzymes that activate pigment-producing cells, whereas hydroquinone kills the cells that generate pigmentation and melanin.

5. Skin-Friendly

Alpha arbutin is less irritating than other skin brightening treatments that might dry up and irritate your skin. This is due to the fact that its active ingredients are delivered gradually.

How Do I Use Alpha Arbutin?

It is recommended that you take alpha arbutin twice a day. Combine it with skin-lightening creams, gels, cleansers, serums, masks, and other chemical peels for the best effects.
Alpha arbutin can be used in conjunction with vitamin C or after exfoliating with an AHA to maximize its effects (which will improve its absorption). Before moisturizing, be sure you use it on clean, dry skin.
Keep in mind that for best outcomes, you must be consistent. You will see benefits after 1-2 months of continuous topical alpha arbutin usage.

 

Who Should Use Alpha Arbutin?

You can use alpha arbutin to address pigmentation or tan-related issues regardless of your skin type or age. Alpha arbutin can be used topically in skin care products at doses of up to 2%. Beta arbutin, on the other hand, is safe to use topically in skin care products at concentrations up to 7%.
Unlike many other skin whitening treatments, alpha arbutin is mild and can be less irritating. Before using, however, make a patch test.

What Kinds Of Alpha-Arbutin Are Available?

Natural and synthetic versions of alpha arbutin are available. It's made synthetically by reacting acetobromoglucose and hydroquinone with alkali. It is said to be the purest in powdered form. Skin-lightening creams, lotions, sleeping masks, and serums all contain alpha arbutin.

What Are The Side Effects Of Alpha Arbutin?

Side Effects Of Alpha Arbutin?

When taken at quantities of 3-4 percent, alpha arbutin has been shown to be safe for your skin. While arbutin is generally safe for all skin types, it can induce allergic responses in rare circumstances.
There's a risk that alpha arbutin will convert to hydroquinone, a depigmenting chemical used to brighten darker skin, in an alkaline environment. Use alpha arbutin under the supervision of a dermatologist in such instances.

The following are some of the negative consequences of taking alpha arbutin:

  •  Irritation of the skin, which might lead to moderate acne.
  • Sensitivity to the sun or sunburns
  • Irritation or redness as a result of an allergic response

Does Alpha Arbutin Darken Skin? 

Alpha arbutin lightens the skin and reduces melanin formation. If you have hyperpigmentation, the inclusion of this component in your skincare products at the correct concentration might be quite beneficial.
The whitening effect of arbutin, however, is temporary. This is because it just inhibits tyrosinase activity. The lightening effect may last for a few weeks after you stop, but it will fade with time.

What Alpha Arbutin Concentration Should You Use?

Alpha Arbutin is a water-soluble ingredient that may be easily integrated into cosmetic compositions' aqueous phase. When formulating with an exfoliant, you can use it at a concentration of 1-2%. A dermatologist may recommend an alpha arbutin product with a concentration of 2 or higher if you visit him.

Did You Know?

Alpha-Arbutin inhibits tyrosinase nine times better than Beta-Arbutin.

What is the difference between beta and alpha arbutin?

The alpha and beta versions of arbutin are utilized in cosmetics. When compared to beta arbutin, alpha arbutin has superior water solubility, heat resistance, and light stability.
Alpha arbutin is the most widely utilized ingredient in lotions, serums, and treatments to lighten spots and brighten the face due to its increased efficacy. Beta arbutin is less expensive to manufacture than alpha arbutin.

Putting It All Together

Today, one of the safest lightening chemicals is alpha arbutin. It's suitable for all skin types and can help with dark spots, pigmentation, and age spots. It's crucial to remember that pigmentation fading takes time, and you can only judge the results after regular application.
Also, if you have sensitive or ageing skin, you should see a dermatologist before proceeding with the procedure.
 
 
 

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Feel the Beat - Subscribe Today!