What is salicylic acid?
Salicylic Acid is a type of beta hydroxy acid (BHA) and phenolic acid. It is a BHA found in natural compound in plants in willow tree bark. It functions as a plant hormone in plants. Salicylic acid is lipophilic in nature. monohydroxybenzoic acid(salicylic acid) is a derivative of salicin. It is a crystalline organic carboxylic acid with keratolytic, bacteriostatic and fungicidal properties. It is can be used as an antiseptic and as a food preservative when consumed in small quantities. It consists of a carboxyl group COOH. It has no colour and it is odourless.
How salicylic acid works as an exfoliator?
Salicylic acid acts as a keratolytic (it serves as a peeling agent). Salicylic acid facilitates and makes the outer layer of the skin to shed. Salicylic acid works by loosening and breaking apart desmosomes in the outer layers of the skin, which are the attachments between the cells. This process helps the skin to exfoliate and unclog pores. Salicylic acid is efficient in reducing sebum secretion, and helps to reduce acne.
Salicylic acid are used in the form of chemical skin peeling mask to treat skin lesions and outgrowths from the uppermost layer of epidermis.
Does Salicylic acid show any side effects?
Allergic reaction may occur like redness, itching and skin rashes, dryness.
How does salicylic acid cure acne?
Salicylic acid is used in the treatment of acne and psoriasis. The mechanism to treat these condition is it loosens the keratin content in the skin by breaking the intermolecular bonds between two keratin molecules. And this leads to softening of stratum corneum layer of the skin by reducing its pH of the skin. In acne it opens the clogged pores and helps to retain moisture of the skin.
How salicylic acid is used in the treatment of warts?
Salicylic acid is used in the treatment for wart infections as it shows keratolytic action. It dehydrates the skin cells affected by warts and it leads to shedding off from the body and it activates immune response in the body towards the viral wart infection by initiating a mild inflammatory reaction.
Use of salicylic acid in hair products
Salicylic acid is used in antidandruff shampoo as an ingredient as it prevents the deposition of sebum in the skin pores and around hair follicle. It helps in clearing away the dead and flaky skin cells from the scalp. It is known as bacteriostatic agent as it exhibits mild antiseptic effect. It halts the growth of bacteria.
How salicylic acid works on a comedones?
Salicylic acid removes blackheads and whiteheads it doesn’t let the skin pores clog and it opens up the clogged ones. This occurs when pores of the skin gets clogged when keratin combines with the natural oil called sebum secreted by skin and it gets deposited in the open follicle of the skin. Salicylic acid due to its keratolytic property (peeling action) it breakdowns the keratin content in the skin and thereby loosening the skin’s blocked follicle and cleans the clogged pore of the skin.
Treatments using salicylic acid
Salicylic acid treats ringworm infections, wet form of tinea pedis infection, ichthyosis(skin becomes dry, scaly and thick), acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, plantar warts, rheumatic disease, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts. The topical salicylic acid is used to treat acne, dandruff, seborrhea, or psoriasis, calluses, and warts.
Comments will be approved before showing up.