GET A SUPRISE GIFT ON EVERY PURCHASE ABOVE 1000 RS.

0

Your Cart is Empty

Scientific Benefits Of Argan oil And Bhringraj

October 26, 2021 5 min read

                                                                  Argan oil

What is argan oil?

Argan oil is high in oleic acid, which makes it particularly beneficial for cholesterol management. Argan oil is also high in phytosterols, which have a significant anti-cancer effect when consumed. polyphenols and phytosterols have antitumor effect.

What argan oil contains?

Argan oil's chemical makeup includes fatty acids, triglycerides, and tocopherols. It contains unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. Dilinoleoyl-oleoyl-glycerol (LLO), dioleoyllinoleoyl-glycerol (OOL), palmitoyl-oleoyllinoleoyl-glycerol (POL), palmitoyl-dioleoylglycerol (POO), triolein, and tocopherol were the primary triglycerides. One of the most important compounds is gamma tocopherol.

Argan oil is used in hair products

Argan Oil is a natural hair conditioner.

  1. Argan oil helps to strengthen the hair.
  2. It nourishes the overall strength of new hairs while without entering the hair pores.
  3. It improves hair management by restoring smoothness, preventing knots, and removing roughness.
  4. Argan oil can be used to supplement a balanced diet. It has the ability to efficiently manage cholesterol levels. And its anti-inflammatory characteristics have made significant advances in the prevention and treatment of cardiovascular diseases, as well as the relief of arthritic symptoms.
  5. Argan oil may work wonders on the skin–Argan oil is high in antioxidants and can help to reverse the effects of ageing. Argan oil, when applied to the skin, can help to erase wrinkles and other skin degenerations. Argan oil's inclusion of unsaturated fatty acids and Squalene makes it particularly powerful in combating free radicals that cause skin ageing.
  6. Argan oil helps treat a variety of skin conditions. It is more effective than other cosmetic treatments and lotions for refreshing, softening, and hydrating dry skin. Argan oil can help reduce and erase stretch marks, acne scars, and skin imperfections. Because of its anti-inflammatory characteristics, it is an efficient acne therapy.

Argan oil is an antioxidant.

Argan oil has great anti-free radical properties due to its high anti-oxidant content, and it is especially effective in protecting the skin from premature aging-induced wrinkles. It also aids in the reduction of the appearance of crow's feet. Argan oil is commonly used in cosmetology to moisturise the skin and treat devitalized skin; it is also an excellent cure for dry skin. Argan oil is also excellent for restoring skin suppleness. It swiftly heals scratch wounds on the skin and cures all types of skin pimples, with a specific focus on juvenile acne and chicken pox pustules.

It also nourishes dry skin prone to eczema by assisting in the restoration of the skin's barrier. Anti-sebum qualities are found in cosmetic argan oil. This oil is excellent for massages as a body care product. Argan oil also strengthens brittle and thin nails. It also helps to smooth and strengthen the sensitive skin at the base of the nails. Cosmetic argan oil can penetrate the hair shaft and restore damaged hair follicles when used into shampoos. It also makes the hair plump and lustrous, adding brightness, smoothness, and a velvety appearance. The polyphenols found in the leaves of the argan tree are also employed in cosmetics.

 

                                                               Bringhraj

What is bringhraj?

Bringraj is also known as Eclipta alba and is a member of the Asteraceae family. It is used as a tonic and diuretic in the treatment of hepatic and splenic hypertrophy. It is also used to treat skin disorders and catarrhal jaundice. Antiviral activity has been demonstrated in an alcoholic extract of the plant. All across India, the plant is extensively used in hair oil for healthy black and long hair. Fresh leaf juice is used to stimulate appetite, improve digestion, and act as a moderate bowel regulator. It is often used to stimulate bile flow in viral hepatitis, as well as to improve memory and learning.

What bringraj contains?

Eclipta alba includes the triterpenoid saponins eclalbasaponin I, eclalbasaponin II, eclalbasaponins III–VI, XI and XII, eclipta saponin C and D, eclalbatin, the flavonoids apigenin and luteolin7-glucoside, as well as the coumestans wedelolactone (0.5-0 Alkaloids found in the aerial sections include 25--hydroxyverazine and ecliptalbine, as well as trace levels of nicotine (0.078 percent). Other ingredients include -formylterthienyl, -terthienyl, polyacetylenicthiophenes, dithienylacetylineesters I, II, and III, -sitosterol, stigmasterol, daucosterol, stigmasterol–3-O-glucoside, nonacosanol, and stearic acid. lacceroic acid, 3, 4-dihydroxy benzoic acid, -α-amyrin, ursolic acid, and oleanolic acid When the polypeptides extracted from the plant are hydrolyzed, they produce cystine, glutamic acid, phenyl alanine, tyrosine, and methionine. This plant is said to contain nicotine and nicotinic acid. Saponins and volatile oil are also found.

Assorted uses of bringraj?

  • Alba is used to treat liver and renal problems. It is also used as a tonic and diuretic in the treatment of hepatic and splenic hypertrophy. It is used to treat skin diseases (such as burns and wounds), respiratory illnesses, jaundice, diabetes, hair loss, tiredness, and fever. There, leaves are used to cure skin problems and hair loss, the stems are used as a blood tonic and to treat Tuberculosis and asthma, and the root is used as an antibiotic. E. alba is often used to treat snake bites, leprosy, syphilis, amoebiasis, and anaemia. It is also used for blood tonics, haemorrhoids, constipation, coronary heart disease, palpitation, lack of appetite, and urinary tract infection.
  • It is used to treat anti-ulcer activity, immunomodulator activity, hair growth, alopecia, anti-cancer activity, hepatoprotective impact, anti-inflammatory, analgesic action, anti-diabetic activity, antihyperlipedemic characteristics, antioxidant properties, and anthelmintic activity.
  • Because it contains antispasmodic properties, it aids in the treatment of gastrointestinal issues and urinary bladder disorders. Eclipta alba Linn. has been traditionally used for blackening, promoting  hair  growth  and  strengthening  the  hair.  It  is believed by  some people that  if  it  is  taken  internally as well as applied externally the hair will eventually hair black. As a dye it  has also  been  used in  tattoos.  In  Ayurveda medicine, the  leaf  extract  is  considered  a  powerful  liver  tonic  and rejuvenative. It has traditional external uses, like athlete foot, eczema and dermatitis, on the scalp to address hair loss and the leaves have been used in the treatment of scorpion stings. It  is  used  as  anti-venom  against  snake  bite  in  China  and Brazil It is reported to improve hair growth and colour.
  • It is used to treat anti-ulcer activity, immunomodulator activity, hair growth, alopecia, anti-cancer activity, hepatoprotective impact, anti-inflammatory, analgesic action, anti-diabetic activity, antihyperlipedemic characteristics, antioxidant properties, and anthelmintic activity.
  • Because it contains antispasmodic properties, it aids in the treatment of gastrointestinal issues and urinary bladder disorders.

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Feel the Beat - Subscribe Today!